Thursday, April 17, 2008

Hopped Up Ford Model A "4 barrels"

Riley 2 port OHV = $2500

hearing a Riley 2 port = priceless haha

Riley 2 port OHV

i love it!!

wow.. this engine gives me goosebumps!!!! 4 port Riley OHV conversion with full oil pressure system, and some other goodies!!!! and it's only $3500 haha..... maybe someday... a guy has to dream right?

if i can someday have a shop bench that looks like this i will be a VERY happy man..... i want as many model a and t parts and motors i can get my hands on!!!!!!!!!

oooh boy!!! another beauty... Ardun head.. i believe it's also OHV

high compression aluminum head (winfield i believe) dual downdraft intake manifold.... 4 into 1 tube header

this is a Clemmons 2 port OHV conversion.. i think the picture is probably from the 70's or 80's

this was my original plan to do to my motor but decided to go more stock, i'm only gonna put one stromberg 97 on her but i am using that tube header... i might get the 4 into 2 tube header and put duals on it... not really sure......

Newport Hillclimb (Newport, IN)

about half way up the Newport Hillclimb hill

at the Newport Hill climb

this model T speedster burned rubber off the line!!!

veeery nice speedster!!

killer speedster

My next project i'm starting to collect parts for!!!

this is my next project...... you all think i'm kidding...... this brings a new meaning to the saying "livin in a van down my the river"...... lets go ma grab the younguns and lets git!!! lol.. i'll stick with my speedster plans.. haha

i'll probably build something similar to this speedster...

some speedster ideas... with tractor grills... just some show car dreams though

me and my Model A at Dancing in the Streets 2007 (Lafayette, IN)

dancin in the streets 2007 was a blast!!!

i think i was the only car that didnt do a burnout lol!!! i told Gene to watch it.. i was gonna pop a wheelie haha!.... the people loooved the car though

6 Volt Halogen head lamps and 6 Volt LED tail lamps

yeah that's right... 6 volt halogen headlights... i can see at night now buddy!!

new 6 volt LED tail lamps = $97.... worth every penny

old lights

new LED lights

Lowering the front of my Model A by taking out 3 leaves from the front spring

*friend walks in* "ummm.... what are you doing?!?" hahaha...

what can i say, i dont wanna throw 200 bucks in a new spring when this one is in good shape.... and i'm old school....... three leaves sounds about right

gasser? just kiddin, just kiddin


lowered an 1 & 1/2... looks alot better

i added my little detail touch on the fan blade.. like the old bombers had on the propeller..

Finishing up with the High Comp. head installation

got the head off.... to do this you loosen the head nuts just about an 1/8 of an inch and then turn the motor over (not by hand) and it will pop the head loose

old head gasket... copper

ya know... no matter what you do.. there is always that one bolt, in this case a stud, that just doesnt want to come out...

top view before cleaning

it was burning great!

old water pump

got the head all cleaned up... just chasin the threads

muuuch better!!

all the valves had ford on them... 78 year old valves...

touched up the paint and it made all the difference

you have to put new studs in ALWAYS if you take the head off for any reason

cleaned... painted... new studs... new high performance model B gasket

oh yes..

so much cleaner

me workin on my baby

lowered an 1 & 1/2... looks alot better

i added my little detail touch on the fan blade.. like the old bombers had on the propeller..

another little touch of mine... i love small detail stuff like that.. and i love to see if people notice

it looks amazing!!!

this is just a cool picture!!! that exhaust manifold gasket has got to go though.. i have a much better one i need to put on

mmm purdy!!

sooooo much better looking

so fresh and so clean

WOW!!! that made a huge difference

my heater... new hoses... touched up fan blade